Compare Listings

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “we”, “us” or “our” means Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd trading as Melanie Estates.

Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z1114555.

  1. The information we collect and how we use it
    1.1 When you enquire or register for products and services provided by Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our websites, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with our employees. This information will be stored on our computer systems and in our manual records.

1.2 The information that you provide will allow us to process your registration, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to your relationship with Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd in general.

In order to comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017, we will request personal data and documents from vendors and purchasers to confirm identity and address and, in the case of a purchase, will request evidence of funding and the source of any funds being used.  We will also use some of your personal data to carry out electronic identity verification. 

The data collected for the purposes of MLR 2017 will be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing and will not be used for any other purpose without your express permission.

1.3 We may, during the course of your relationship with us, request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include details such as previous property ownership.

1.4 We will use your contact details to keep you informed about suitable products and services provided by Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd and carefully selected third parties.

1.5 Where information is to be shared with carefully selected third parties, Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd will endeavour to provide you with a further opportunity to opt out of receiving details of individual products and services at the relevant time.

1.6 If you would prefer not to receive information from Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd or carefully selected third parties you can opt out by contacting the branch, writing to the Data Protection Office at our registered address or by emailing norwich@melaniestates.co.uk.

1.7 We are not responsible for the practices employed by Third Party Websites linked to or from our Website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as reference points to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to a Third-Party Website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other Website, including Third Party Websites, which have a link on our Website, are subject to that Website’s own Privacy Policy.

1.8 We may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to administer the system, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

1.9 To provide the services to you we may share the personal data that you supply with several third parties being

  1. Oh Goodlord Limited whom we use for lettings referencing and credit checks and insurance products
  2. Docusign Inc who are used to undertake the electronic digital signing of agreements and documents.

iii. Our contractors we use for property maintenance and inventories.

  1. The Rocket Science Group who run Mailchimp we use for our monthly newsletter which we send out to Landlords & Investors.

To protect your data Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd agree contractual arrangements with these third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is protected in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the data protection legislation that Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd is required to comply with.

Unless otherwise defined under section 1.10 all personal data shared with third parties is stored and processed in the UK or EU.

1.10 Personal data that we collect, is predominantly stored and processed in the UK, but for specific services may be transferred, stored, processed outside of the EU (designated under GDPR as “Third Countries”).

As part of providing our services to You under an agency agreement we will use third party data processors from Third Countries as outlined below:

  1. Docusign Inc which is based in the USA.
  2. The Rocket Science Group which is based in the USA.

Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd has agreed contractual agreements with these third-party data processors to safeguard your personal data as required by GDPR when transfers are undertaken to Third Countries. If you wish to know more about the safeguards that are in place, please contact Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd as outlined in Section 4.2.

You expressly consent to the transfers of personal data described in this section for the purposes stated.

  1. How we protect your information
    2.1 In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored on cloud based servers as outlined in 2.3. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.2 The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.3 All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union and the USA with whom we have a processing agreement with. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

2.4 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

2.5 The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

  1. Your consent
    3.1 BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION YOU GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT TO THE USE OF THAT INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. We will also e-mail you should we make any significant changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

3.2 Where in any case you provide information about individuals other than yourself you warrant that you have obtained that person’s consent to the use of such information.

  1. How to contact Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd
    4.1 We welcome your views about the Site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any enquiries or comments please send an e-mail to norwich@melaniestates.co.uk

4.2 If you wish to make a data subject access request (a request for access to your personal data) under the Data Protection Act 1998, please write to Elite Property Solutions (UK) Ltd at 11 Bank Plain, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 4SF or email to support@melaniestates.co.uk and we shall acknowledge your request and confirm what we will need from you to carry out your request.